Privacy policy

This privacy policy describes the way in which arcanebet.com (otherwise referred to herein as "we" or "us") deals with the information and data you provide to us to enable us to manage your relationship with arcanebet.com.

We will process any personal information provided to us (whether via the arcanebet.com website (hereinafter the "website"), the customer application form or any other means) or otherwise held by us relating to you in the manner set out in this privacy policy. By submitting your information to us and using the website, you confirm that you consent to the use of your personal information as set out in this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use the website, or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

Information collected and how it is used

The information and data about you which we may collect, use and process includes but is not limited to the following: IP address, operating system, browser type and settings, device type and system activity. This information is useful for us as it allows us to see how you interact with our services and helps us provide a better experience.

Information storage

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is kept secure and protected. We will only disclose personal information to other companies within our associated or subsidiary companies and to business partners, successors in title to our business and suppliers that are engaged to process such information on our behalf. If you apply for an account with us then to help us make credit decisions about you, to prevent fraud, to check your age and identity and to prevent money laundering, we may use third parties including credit reference agencies who will record any searches on your file. We may also make enquiries of and disclose details of how you conduct your account to, such agencies, security organisations and any other relevant third parties for fraud and money laundering prevention.

Telephone calls

Telephone calls to and from our customer support are recorded for training and security purposes along with the resolution of any queries arising from the service you receive.

Data security

We have taken proper technical measures to assure the security of your personal data.

Data retention

All data in our possession is kept only for acceptable purposes. Some of the data is deleted automatically, some can be deleted upon request and some is kept for longer periods when necessitated by legal obligations. We make sure any deleted data is safely removed from our servers or retained in anonymous form.

Use of cookies

We may use cookies as a means of collecting information from a web server for the above purposes following a customer's use of the website. If you register with us or if you continue to use the website you agree to our use of cookies.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive or stored on your browser. They help us to improve the website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the website to operate.

If you want to delete any cookies already stored on your computer or stop the cookies that keep track of your browsing patterns on the website you can do so by deleting your existing cookies and/or altering your browser's privacy settings to block cookies (the process you follow will differ from browser to browser). If you would like more information on how to do this please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling our future cookies means that you may not be able to access certain areas or features of the website. For any additional information on how we handle cookies please see our cookie policy …here.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Some of the data processors engaged to process personal data may be based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Therefore, by browsing the website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our (or our suppliers or sub-contractors) processing your personal data outside the EEA. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information and data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Disclosure of information

We are entitled to share the information we hold on you which includes personal data and betting history with the regulator, sporting bodies and other bodies, including the police, in order to investigate fraud, money laundering or sports integrity issues and to comply with our regulatory duties.

In order to comply with arcanebet.com's legal and regulatory requirements and arcanebet.com's own internal risk management procedures, we will retain information for a period of time (generally not more than six years) after closure of your account. All such information will be held in accordance with this privacy policy.

Right to be forgotten

You are entitled to ask us for the erasure of your personal data and the deletion of your account. We will not erase and still keep personal data in cases where legitimate interests override your request in compliance with legal obligation or defence of legal claims.

Google analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine information collected through the use of Google Analytics with your personal data.

Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics terms of use and the Google privacy policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognising you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Google Analytics employs cookies to define user sessions, which allows for the collection of data about how visitors are using the websites. Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies for data analysis. This means that the cookies are linked to a specific website domain, and Google Analytics will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on that specific website. According to Google, the data collected cannot be altered or retrieved by services from other domains.

If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your web browser. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/.

Access to information

You are entitled to access the information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. Any access request may be subject to a fee of 10 EUR to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy statement

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and any such changes will become effective upon posting of the revised privacy policy. If we make any material or substantial changes to this privacy policy, we will use reasonable endeavours to inform you by email, notice on the website or other agreed communications channels.

08 May 2020

Casino promotion banner
Welcome offer

Get up to €/$600

Betslip
Your betslip is currently empty. Click on any odds to add them to betslip.